US Environmental Protection Agency

Stratospheric Ozone Protection Awards: Past Winners

Awards have been given since 1990.

1990

Corporate Awards

Digital Equipment Corporation Dolco Packaging DuPont Company

Association Awards

National Fire Protection Association Foodservice & Packaging Institute The Institute for Interconnecting and Packaging Electronic Circuits The Alliance for Responsible CFC Policy Mobile Air Conditioning Society

Laboratory Award

Underwriters Laboratories

Individual Awards

Ward Atkinson, Sun Test Engineering* James A. Baker, General Motors* Jay Baker, Ford Electronics* David Bergman, IPC James R. Beyreis, Underwriters Laboratories David Chittick, AT&T Joe Felty, Texas Instruments* Art FitzGerald, Nortel/Northern Telecom* Donald Grob, Underwriters Laboratories Leslie Guth, AT&T* Kathi Johnson, China Lake Navy Weapons Center Electronics Manufacturing Productivity Facility Dr. William Kenyon, Global Centre for Process Change* Dr. Margaret Kerr, Nortel/Northern Telecom Simon Oulouhojian, MACS* Robin Sellers, Naval Avionics Center Gary Taylor, Taylor/Wagner*

1991

Corporate Awards

Hitachi Motorola Nissan Motor Company Nortel/Northern Telecom TEAM Aer Lingus 3M

Association Awards

Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Institute The Industry Cooperative for Ozone Layer Protection The Japan Electrical Manufacturers’ Association Secretaria de Desarollo Urbano y Ecologia

Individual Awards

Elizabeth Cook, Friends of the Earth* Jorge Corona, Camara Nacional de la Industria de la Transformacion* Thomas E. Daum, U.S. Defense Reutilization & Marketing Service David Doniger, Natural Resources Defense Council* William Kopko, York International* Colin Lea, U.K. National Physical Laboratory Major E. Thomas Morehouse, Jr., U.S. Air Force* Richard Nusbaum, Pennsylvania Engineering* Robert C. Pfahl, Motorola Dr. Richard Stolarski, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center** Dennis Tober, Florida Department of Environmental Regulation Kjell Wetterlin, Astra ll-Draco

1992

Corporate Awards

AT&T The Boeing Company British Aerospace Airbus Chrysler Corporation Ford Motor General Dynamics Space Systems Division Fort Worth Division IBM Endicott, New York Rochester, Minnesota ICI Chemicals and Polymers McQuay International Mercedes-Benz Naval Air Warfare Center Aircraft Division Lakehurst RECTICEL International Seiko Epson The Trane Company York International

Association Awards

Camara Nacional de la Industria de la Transformacion Halon Alternative Research Corporation Halon Essential Use PanelCEPA, Victoria, Australia The Swedish Institute of Production Engineering Research (IVF) Royal Norwegian Navy Materiel Command U.S. Army Acquisition Pollution Prevention Support Office

Individual Awards

Bryan H. Baxter, British Aerospace* Philip J. DiNenno, Hughes Associates* Stephen Peter Evanoff III, General Dynamics* Yoshiyuki Ishii, Hitachi* Colin Lewis, U.K. Ministry of Defence Milton Lubraico, Ford Motor* Shigeo Matsui, Toshiba* Alan S. Miller, Center for Global Change* Geno Nardini, Instituto Mexicano del Aerosol* Tony L. Phillips, General Dynamics Dr. Laura J. Turbini, Georgia Institute of Technology Henry J. Weltman, General Dynamics

1993

Corporate Awards

AlliedSignal Boeing Commercial Airplane Group Cadbury Charles County Board of Education The Coca-Cola Company Compaq Computer Copeland Defense Electronics Supply Center Defense Logistics Agency Department of the Navy -- U.S. Chief of Naval Operations GEC-Marconi, Hirst Research Centre General Services Administration Hill AFB Hughes Aircraft IBMCAustin, Texas Kelly AFB, Texas Lufthansa German Airlines Martin Marietta Astronautics Matsushita Electric Industrial Minebea Group Companies in Thailand and Japan Motorola -- Malaysian Project National Refrigerants Naval Aviation Depot, Cherry Point Naval Aviation Depot, Norfolk New York State Energy Research and Development Authority -- HFC Supermarket Refrigeration Demonstration Team Nippondenso Rockwell International/U.S. Army Air-To-Ground MissileSystems Project Office J. Sainsbury Shaw’s Supermarkets Texas Instruments, Missile Systems Division Thiokol, Space Operations Union Carbide/EKCO Housewares/Nordson Unitor Ships Service U.S. Air Force, Air Base Fire Protection and Crash Rescue Systems Branch Volvo Cars of North America Woolworths Limited (Australia)

Association Awards

Center for Emissions Control Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Institute of Canada ICOLP/ICEL Japan Industrial Conference for Ozone Layer Protection Polyisocyanurate Insulation Manufacturers’ Association

Individual Awards

Robert Carter, Waste Reduction Resource Center for the Southeast Nicholas T. Castellucci, Northrop Grumman David V. Catchpole, BP Exploration (Alaska)* Eileen Claussen, U.S. Department of State Timothy Crawford, EMPF Michael Earl Dillon, Dillon Consulting Engineers Carl Eckersley, Compaq Computer Carole K. Ellenberger, Texas Instruments Kevin Fay, The Alliance for Responsible CFC Policy* John Fischer, Naval Air Warfare Center Yuichi Fujimoto, Japan Electrical Manufacturers’ Association* Dr. Michael Hayes, Petroferm Andrea Hinwood, Environmental Protection Authority (Australia)* Arthur G. Hobbs, Jr., Four Seasons Division of Standard Motor Products Dr. Mike Jeffs, ICI Polyurethanes* Nancy Ketcham-Colwill, EPA Office of General Counsel Dr. Lambert Kuijpers, UNEP Technology and Economic Assessment Panel* Steve Lee-Bapty, UK Department of the Environment* Kenneth W. Manz, Robinair Division, SPX* Thomas J. Mathews, Hannaford Brothers Yasuo Mitsugi, Seiko Epson Tsuneya Nakamura, Seiko Epson Sergio Oxman, KIEN Consultants, Chile* Cynthia Pruett, IBM Asia Pacific* F. Sherwood Rowland, University of California, Irvine** Terry Schaumberg, San Antonio Air Logistics Center Angie Criser Schurig, Texas Instruments Yoshihide Shibano, S&C Dr. John R. Stemniski, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory* Dr. Robert E. Tapscott, New Mexico Engineering Research Institute* Steven D. Taylor, BP Exploration (Alaska) Dr. Mostafa Tolba, International Centre for Environment and Development, Cairo and Second Executive Director of UNEP Gary D. Vest, Principal Assistant Deputy Undersecretary of Defense (Environmental Security) Clare Vinton, National Center for Manufacturing Sciences F.A. (Tony) Vogelsberg, DuPont* Carmen C. Waschek, The Coca-Cola Company Udo G. Wenning, Bosch-Siemens Dr. Masaaki Yamabe, Asahi Glass*

1994

Corporate Awards

Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright Laboratory, Aircraft Halon Replacement Team, Wright-Patterson AFB The Aerospace Guidance and Metrology Center, Newark AFB, Ohio U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Command/Tobyhanna Depot Asahi Glass Carrier Falcon Halon Team, Wright-Patterson AFB Ford Motor General Motors Hewlett-Packard Honeywell Hussmann ICI Polyurethanes Lockheed Martin Marietta Mitsubishi Electric Norsk Forsvarsteknologi Northrop Grumman Saab-Scania Separation Technologists Tecumseh Products Toyota Motor

Association Awards

Alternative Refrigerants Evaluation Program, ARI National Association of Fire Equipment Distributors

Individual Awards

Dr. Daniel Albritton, National Oceanigraphic and Atmospheric Administration* ** Dr. Walter Brunner, envico* Brian Ellis, Protonique* Lt. General James A. Fain, Jr., Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB Mary Beth Fennell, Naval Aviation Depot, Cherry Point Tetsuro Fukushima, Hitachi, Environmental Policy Office Victor Gatt, Malta Department of Industry Charles Hancock, MDT* John Hathaway, Arizona Department of Environmental Quality John Hoffman, U.S. EPA* Robert Holcomb, Motorola Joel Krinsky, U.S. Navy Dr. Barbara Kucnerowicz-Polak, State Fire Service Headquarters, Poland* Eduardo Lopez, FONDOIN Dr. Mohinder Malik, Deutsche Lufthansa* Marion McQuaide, U.K. Ministry of Defence* Alvin Miller, National Weather Service Tsutomu Odagiri, Japan Industrial Conference for Ozone Layer Protection Steven Rasmussen, Hill AFB Dr. Wallace Rubin, Multicore Franklin Sheppard, Jr., Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, U.S. Navy Steven Shimberg, U.S. Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works Ronald Sibley, Defense Logistics Agency* Jack Swindle, Texas Instruments James Vincent, U.S. Army Aviation and Troop Command Dr. Robert Watson, NASA* ** Hideaki Yasukawa, Seiko Epson

1995

Corporate Awards

Aberdeen Test Center, U.S. Army Advanced Cruise Missile DSO, U.S. Air Force AGM-130 Systems Program Office, U.S. Air Force Annapolis Detachment, Carderock Division, Naval Surface Warfare Center, U.S. Navy Australian Department of Administrative Services Centre for Environmental Management Beverage-Air Defence Institute of Fire Research, India Dixie-Narco Electrical & Mechanical Services Department, Hong Kong Government Epson Hong Kong Group GEO-CENTERS H.B. Fuller Low-Residue Soldering Task Force Navy Technology Center for Safety & Survivability, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory Ontario Hydro SANYO Electric Sea-Land Service Sharp Singapore Productivity and Standards Board -- formerly named the Singapore Institute of Standards and Industrial Research (SISIR) Texas Instruments Titan IV Program ODS Reduction Team Toshiba USBI Xerox

Association Awards

Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration Institute CFC Destruction Plasma Project, Clean Japan Center Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan Industry Technician Certification Team Refrigerant Reclaim Australia Singapore Institute of Standards and Industrial Research

Individual Awards

Neil Antin, U.S. Naval Sea Systems Command Craig Barkhouse, Foamex Canada* David Breslin, U.S. Naval Sea Systems Command Robert V. Burress, SEHO USA Denis Clodic, Ecole des Mines de Paris, Centre d’Energetique* Bjorn Egeland, Consolve A.S. Lt. Commander Robert Gay, U.S. Defense Logistics Agency Herbert T. Gilkey, Engineering Consultants* Casey Grant, National Fire Protection Association Michael C. Grieco, ICBM Systems Program Office, U.S. Air Force Dr. John Grupenhoff, National Association of Physicians for the Environment Dr. Joop Van Haasteren, Ministry of Housing, Spatial Planning and the Environment* Masatoshi Kinoshita, Japan Industrial Conference on Cleaning Hiroshi Kurita, Japan Association for Hygiene of Chlorinated Solvents* Michael J. Leake, Texas Instruments Captain Cynthia Lingg, U.S. Air Force Hitoshi Mamiya, Honda Motors C.K. Marfatia, Real Value Appliances James A. Mertens, Dow Chemical* John Minsker, The Dow Chemical* David Mueller, Fumigation Service and Supply* Goro Ogino, Minebea Douglas O. Pauls, Contamination Studies Laboratories Jose Pons Pons, Spray Quimica* Dr. A.R. Ravishankara, National Oceanic and Atmospheric AdministrationCAeronomy Laboratory ** Yasuomi Tanaka, Weyerhaeuser, Timberlands Nursery Team Dr. Daniel P. Verdonik, Hughes Associates* Dr. Hans U. Wäckerlig, Swiss Institute for the Promotion of Safety & Security Dr. Peyton Weary, University of Virginia George H. White, Special Agent, U.S. Customs Service, Miami, Florida James Wolf, American Standard

1996

Corporate Awards

Advanced Amphibious Assault Vehicle, U.S. Marine Corps AlliedSignal/Carrier Baxter Limited Center for Technical Excellence for ODC Solvents Draper Laboratory F/A-18 Program Office and V-22 Program Office, U.S. Navy Tank-Automotive Research, Development, Engineering Center, Survivability Technology Area, Halon Replacement Team, U.S. Army ICBM System Program Office, U.S. Air Force International Institute of Refrigeration/Institut International Du Froid Lockheed Martin Aeronautical Systems Lockheed Martin Skunk Works Ministry of Science, Technology, and the Environment, Malaysia The Nikkan Kogyo Shimbun Operation Cool Breeze Enforcement Team Philadelphia Detachment of the Carderock Division of the Naval Warfare Center, HFC Shipboard Conversion Team, U.S. Navy Sanden 3M Pharmaceuticals Tyler Refrigeration

Association Awards

Association of Fluorocarbon Consumers and Manufacturers of Australia Halon Recycling & Banking Support Committee, Japan International Institute of Refrigeration International Mobile Air Conditioning Association Japan Industrial Conference on Cleaning The Refrigerant Import Committee of the Alliance for Responsible Atmospheric Policy Swedish Refrigeration Foundation

Individual Awards

Dr. Jonathan Banks, CSIRO Division of Entomology* Thomas A. Bush, U.S. Army G. Victor Buxton, Environment Canada* Dr. Frank Cala, Church & Dwight Dr. Suely M. Carvalho, Companhia de Tecnologia de Saneamento Ambiental* Dr. Stephen DeCanio, University of California* Kaichi Hasegawa, Seiko Epson Barbara Kanegsberg, BFK Solutions Takeshi Kawano, Dai-Ichi Kogyo Seiyaku John King, U.S. Air Force Jean M. Lupinacci, EPA* Trish MacQuarrie, Environment Canada* Dr. Melanie Miller, Consultant* Peter Mullenhard, U.S. Navy Clearinghouse Larry Novak, Texas Instruments John O’Sullivan, British Airways* K. Madhava Sarma, UNEP Montreal Protocol Secretariat* Stephen Seidel, U.S. Council for Environmental Quality* Dr. Ronald S. Sheinson, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory* Dr. Susan Solomon, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration** Tsuyoshi Takaichi, Showa Denko Yuji Yamazaki, Seiko Epson Kiyoshige Yokoi, Matsushita

1997

Corporate Awards

Epson Portland Inc. Lockheed Martin Michoud Space Systems National Institute of Materials and Chemical Research (NIMC), New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO), Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth (RITE) Naval Sea Systems Command Navy Strategic Systems Programs Fire Control & Guidance Branch Operation Frio Tejas Ozone Layer Protection Office Ozone Layer Protection Unit, Hazardous Substances Control Division Philippine Solvent Sector ODS Elimination Team RAH-66 Comanche Program Manager’s Office Refrigeration Systems Division, Appliance Systems Group, Sharp Corporation Refrigerator Corporate Team in Thailand ST-Microelectronics (Malta) Ltd. U.S. Army, Pacific

Individual Awards

Paul Ashford, Caleb Management Services* Professor Antonio Bello Perez, Centro de Cinencias Medio Ambientales (Spain)* Dr. Nick Campbell, ICI Klea* Compressor Technical Support Team in Thailand Dr. Sheila Daar, Bio-Integral Resource Center* Robert L. Darwin, Naval Sea Systems Command* Dr. Sukumar Devotta, National Chemical Laboratory (India)* László Dobó, Ministry for Environment and Regulatory Policy (Hungary)* Linda L. Dunn, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada* Kiyoshi Hara, Japan Industrial Conference for Ozone Layer Protection Richard L. Helmick, Naval Surface Warfare Center Ismail Ithnin, Department of Environment, Malaysia Dr. Janusz Kozakiewicz, Industrial Chemistry Research Institute (Poland) Jan-Karel B.H. Kwisthout, LL.M., Ministry of Environment (Netherlands) Ir Tan Meng Leng, Department of Environment, Malaysia John A. Manzione, P.E., U.S. Army CECOM Tetsuo Nishide, Ministry of International Trade and Industry (Japan) Maria U. Nolan, Department of Environment (U.K.)* Wiraphon Rajadanuraks, Department of Industrial Works (Thailand) Dr. Rodrigo Rodríguez-Kábana, Auburn University* Leroy E. Sanderson, U.S. Marine Corps Dr. Ian P. Tansey, 3M Health Care* Dr. Helen Tope, Environment Protection Authority (Australia)* Bruce G. Unkel, Naval Sea Systems Command Bert Veenendaal, RAPPA* Rafael Veloz, Governmental Ozone Committee (Dominican Republic) Dr. Viraj Vithoontien, UNEP John Wilkinson, Vulcan Materials Company* Dr. Ashley Woodcock, North West Lung Centre, Wythenshawe Hospital* Wang Yangzu, National Environmental Protection Agency (China) Dr. Hua Zhangxi, China Council of Light Industry*

1998

Corporate & Military Awards

Atlas Roofing Corporation C5F-Team, NIMC, Nippon Zenn Co., Ltd. General Headquarters of the State Fire Service of the Republic of Poland INFRAS The Joseph Company Lockheed Martin Tactical Aircraft Systems U.S.M.C. Direct Reporting Program Manager, Advanced Amphibious Assault LPD 17 Amphibious Transport Dock Ship Team New Attack Submarine Program Office Whirlpool Corporation

Association Awards

Hungarian Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Association India's Halon Alternative Options Committee

Individual Awards

J. Godfrey Abbott, Dow Chemical Co.(Switzerland)* Dr. Radhey S. Agarwal, Indian Institute of Technology* Dr. Stephen O. Andersen, U.S. EPA* Dan O. Chellemi, Ph.D., U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Michelle Maynard Collins, NASA* Fran DuMelle, American Lung Association Corinna C. Gilfillan, Friends of the Earth* Cheryl Hayden/American Academy of Dermatology Fred J. Keller, Carrier Corporation David A. Koehler, Ocean City Research Thomas M. Landy, U.S. Army Tank-automotive and Armaments Command Doris Tan-Cheung Hui Lian, Singapore Productivity and Standards Board Sally Rand, U.S. EPA* Robert Sanders,, VicOzone Monitoring Project, Australia Frédérique Sauer, DEHON Service* Anne M. Schonfield, Pesticide Action Network North America Wim J.M. Sprong, Netherlands Ministry of the Environment Denis Taylor, British Airways Gregory S. Toms, P.E., U.S. Naval Sea Systems Command

* Member UNEP TEAP of its TOCs, Working Groups, or Task Forces.
** Member of UNEP Science Assessment Panel.

_____________________________________________________

1999 Stratospheric Ozone Protection Awards Home Page

_____________________________________________________

Ozone Home Page Science Regulations Comments

Written by EPA's Stratospheric Protection Division

Last updated on March 12, 1999 http://www.epa.gov/ozone/awards/winners.html